X

Select the account you'd like to open

Indices

Trade CFDs on 113 cash and forward indices products worldwide. We offer the UK 100 and Germany 40 indices from 1 point and the US 30 from just 1.4 points.

Apply now to start trading

Indices CFD product details

View the spreads, margins and trading hours for our CFD trading indices products. The information below is applicable to our CFD trading cash indices unless otherwise stated.

For product trading hours, check the CMC Markets trading platform

ProductMinimum spread from*Position margin from
Australia 2001.00.20%
Australia 200 - Forward2.00.20%
Belgium 205.00.75%
Canada 608.00.75%
China A5015.05.00%
Denmark 2020.02.50%
Euro 502.00.50%
Europe 6003.00.50%
France 401.50.50%
Germany 40

1.00.20%
Germany 40 - Forwards1.00.20%
Germany Mid 5010.00.75%
Germany Tech 303.00.75%
Hong Kong 435.01.50%
Hong Kong China H-shares18.01.50%
India 502.00.75%
Italy 408.00.50%
Japan 2257.00.50%
Netherlands 252.50.50%
Norway 259.00.75%
Poland 202.01.50%
Singapore Free0.30.50%
South Africa 4010.00.75%
Spain 355.00.50%
Sweden 305.00.50%
Switzerland 204.00.60%
UK 1001.00.20%
UK 100 Forwards2.00.20%
US 302.00.20%
US Fang Plus - Forward2.02.0%
US NDAQ 1001.00.25%
US Small Cap 20003.00.50%
US SPX 5000.50.20%

MetaTrader 4

Trade CFDs on one of the world's most popular platforms

Next Generation Platform

Access our full range of products, CFD trading tools and features on our award-winning platform

CMC Markets

Award-winning platform

Our platform combines innovative trading tools with an intuitive interface. You can take a position on a wide range of products, including indices, currencies, commodities and shares. Our native mobile apps for iPad, iPhone and Android give you access to your account wherever you are.

 Explore our platform


Switch to CMC Markets

Change your provider to CMC Markets for:

CMC Markets
  • An award-winning trading platform with native apps
  • Professional charting, powerful tools and innovative platform navigation
  • 100% automated execution without dealer intervention
  • Robust risk management functions including guaranteed stop-loss orders
  • Cash rebates for high-volume traders^

Switch to CMC Markets


You may also be interested in:

News & analysis

Breaking economic news and technical analysis from our global market experts.

 More on news & analysis

Products

Choose from thousands of forex, indices, commodities, shares and treasuries products.

 More on products

Learn

Our free education tools and webinars are designed to help improve your trading skills.

 More on education

*A minimum spread is the lowest spread that will be shown on the given product. If the underlying market spread widens throughout the trading day, or you are trading out of hours, the platform spread may also widen. The spreads shown are for the first price available for the average market trade/bet sizes in the relevant product. The spread will widen for larger trade/bet sizes, see our platform for more information.

This data is provided for general information only and may not be current. Please refer to the product overview area of our trading platform for real-time information on the spreads, margin rates, commission (as applicable) and trading hours of a particular product.

Please note, the change in price that results in a P&L change equal to your stake size is represented by the last large digit in the price shown on the platform.​

​At the end of each trading day (5pm New York time), positions held in your account may be subject to holding cost. The holding cost can be positive or negative depending on the direction of your position and the applicable holding rate. Historical holding rates, expressed as an annual percentage rate, are visible on our platform within the overview section of each product. View further details about our CFD trading holding costs.​​

^We offer competitive monthly cash rebates for clients who trade in high volumes and if you meet our monthly notional value requirements for one asset class, you automatically qualify for monthly rebates for all asset classes; ​conditions apply.

​Awarded 2021 Global Forex Best Forex Educational Resources, Best Forex Mobile Trading Platform/App, Best Forex Technology Provider, Best Forex Trade Execution, Best Forex Trading Experience, Best Forex Trading Platform, Best Forex Trading Support. Awarded 2018 CSIA Customer Service Team of the Year – Small Team. Awarded 2018 Investment Trends Overall Client Satisfaction, Educational Materials & Programs, Platform Features, Customer Service, Value for Money.

Variety - the Children's Charity

Proud sponsors of the Gold Heart Scholarship programme, helping kiwi kids to reach their full potential.

Find out more

The Blues

We are proud of our new partnership with The Blues – one of New Zealand's most iconic rugby teams.

Find out more

TOP