Privacy and security policy

CMC Markets is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information obtained. Our privacy and security policy explains how we collect personal information about you, and how that information is maintained and used.​

​​​By accessing this website or other service we provide to you, you consent to CMC Markets collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person as described below.

This Privacy and Security Policy applies to all organisations within the CMC Markets group of companies ('CMC Markets'), including CMC Markets UK plc. ​

Why do we collect your information?

CMC Markets is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information which CMC Markets obtains from you, including the information we obtain during your visits to our websites or the provision of our services to you. CMC Markets will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy and Security Policy and  in accordance with Canadian privacy legislation and requirements.

​CMC Markets collects certain personal information in order that it may meet the needs of its customers. By collecting certain personal information, CMC Markets is able to monitor and improve the services which it offers to its existing and potential clients. We will use this information for the following purposes: establishing and maintaining your account, providing our services to you, improving our services, regulatory notifications and marketing.

CMC Markets will collect and hold information about you when you complete an online application or other type of form or access and trade on your account through our platform or another service we provide to you.

CMC Markets may derive information from your use of this website or another service we provide to you and may store this information with your personal profile. This information may include site areas visited, pages viewed, frequency and duration of visits, types of transactions conducted, documents downloaded and other websites which may have referred you or to which you link.

How do we use the information?

CMC Markets may use information for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide the services to you that you have requested including processing transactions;
  • to confirm your identity;
  • to maintain your personal profile
  • to manage your account;
  • to contact you when necessary or appropriate in relation to the services being provided to you;
  • to keep you updated whilst you are a client in relation to matters such as your trading activities and activities of CMC Markets;
  • to manage and administer the products and services provided to you;
  • to provide you with information regarding the products and services offered by CMC Markets;
  • to develop an understanding of the products and services that you may be interested in obtaining from CMC Markets;
  • to provide you with information or opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you;
  • to tailor the website or other service we provide to you to your needs and interests; and
  • to create anonymised statistical data.

You consent to CMC Markets using your personal information for the above-stated purposes. You also consent to CMC Markets transferring your personal information outside the Canadian and the European Economic Area where this is necessary for CMC Markets to fulfil its contractual obligations to you. Please note that CMC Markets only transfers personal information to organisations outside of Canada and the EEA if CMC Markets has assessed the organisation as having appropriate controls and safeguards in place to protect your personal data.

Who may CMC Markets disclose this information to?

CMC Markets may be required to provide your personal information to: 

  • financial institutions and other similar organisations that it deals with in the course of its corporate activities, or those that are nominated by you;
  • external service providers and professional advisers (which may be located overseas) that provide services to CMC Markets;
  • any organisation at your request or any persons acting on your behalf, including your financial adviser, broker, solicitor or accountant;
  • any third parties where this is necessary to process a transaction or provide services which you have requested; or
  • any authority to whom CMC Markets is required to disclose such information by law.

Please note that CMC Markets does not sell or provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Additional Information

CMC Markets may use personally identifiable information to create anonymised statistical data. CMC Markets may provide this statistical data to its business partners or third parties. In no circumstances will you be able to be identified from this statistical data; you will remain anonymous.

​You may inform CMC Markets at any time that your personal details have changed or that you wish CMC Markets to delete personal information we hold about you by emailing Client Services. CMC Markets will change or delete your personal information in accordance with your instructions, except to the extent that we are required to hold your personal information for regulatory or legal purposes, to provide you with the services you have requested or to maintain adequate business records.​

When you use this website or other services we provide to you, you may be able to link to other websites. This Privacy and Security Policy does not apply to those sites. CMC Markets encourages you to read the privacy policies on such sites.​

CMC Markets uses cookies to gather information about your access to this website and other services we provide to you. Cookies are small pieces of information which use a unique identification tag and are stored on your device as a result of you using this website or other service we provide to you.

​When cookies are used by us, they collect statistical and factual information about how you use our services. Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to have your computer notify you each time a cookie is sent to it, and thereby give yourself the choice whether to accept it or not. However, this may impair the quality of the services that we provide to you in relation to your account.​

For more information about the types of cookies CMC Markets uses, please see our Cookie Policy.

CMC Markets takes security very seriously and adopts industry and information security best practices to protect your personal information and ensure it is not accessed by unauthorised persons. Measures include encryption of data during transmission, strong authentication mechanisms and secure access to machines and data.​

We have agreements in place with third party suppliers requiring that any information provided by us be safeguarded and used only for the sole purpose of providing the service we have requested the company to perform.

You need not give us any of the personal information requested by CMC Markets. However, without that information, CMC Markets may be unable to open an account for you, where the information is requested in an application form, or to provide you with any other services, information or assistance you have sought.​

We may monitor or record our telephone calls with you for our mutual protection (e.g. to ensure that your instructions are carried out, to document that we have made required disclosure to you and to ensure that client service levels are maintained).If you have any questions concerning privacy and confidentiality matters, or this Policy, please contact CMC Canada's Chief Compliance Officer (416-682-5000) in Toronto, Ontario. You may also wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada in Ottawa. ​ If you want to review or verify your personal information, or to find out to whom we have disclosed it, please contact CMC Markets Canada in writing to obtain a subject access request form. We may need specific information from you to enable us to respond to your request. If a fee is involved for this service, we will advise you in advance.

​We may charge a nominal fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

​CMC Markets may make changes to this Privacy and Security Policy from time to time for any reason and will notify you of such changes by posting an updated version of this policy on this website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy and Security Policy and if you use this website or other service we provide to you after any changes are published, any such use shall constitute your agreement to those changes.

Demo account

Try CFD trading with virtual funds in a risk-free environment.

Live account

Access our full range of products, trading tools and features.

TOP

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you agree to this. Find out more

Close