78% of retail investor accounts lose money when spread betting and/or trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Take a position on MT4 

Trade CFDs on one of the world's most popular platforms – MetaTrader 4 (MT4) – with CMC Markets

  • Create an account for free – no minimum deposit required
  • Almost 30 years’ industry experience
  • Listed on the London Stock Exchange
  • Extensive educational and risk-management tools
CMC Markets

Want to trade on shares? Create a Next Generation account

Create an account in 3 easy steps

1

Complete the application form

It can take just minutes for us to verify your identity and set up your account.

2

Fund your account

Deposit funds from a debit card or bank transfer. No minimum deposit required.

3

Start trading

Download MT4 and trade via your desktop, mobile or tablet.

What is MetaTrader 4?

CMC Markets

MetaTrader 4 (MT4), developed by MetaQuotes, is one of the most popular forex trading platforms worldwide. In addition to FX, you can also trade CFDs across a range of popular indices and commodities.

MT4 allows you to use automated programs called Expert Advisors (EAs), which monitor the markets and can be set to trade on your behalf. You can build your own program or use an existing EA.

Download the MT4 platform to your desktop computer, and trade on the move with the MT4 app for iPhone, iPad and Android. 

CMC MarketsCMC Markets

MT4 features & benefits

We're pleased to add the MT4 platform as an additional trading option for our clients. 
​Discover the benefits of trading on MT4:

  • Get competitive spreads in line with our Next Generation platform
  • Automate your trading with trading robots (Expert Advisors)
  • View and copy other traders’ strategies
  • Analyse the markets with a range of advanced chart types, indicators and drawing tools
  • Configure your setup and choose from over 22 languages
  • Trade on the move with the MT4 app for iPhone or Android devices

Trade key markets 

CMC Markets

With MT4 you can trade CFDs on a large range of popular forex pairs, indices and commodities. Take a position on 30 currency pairs including EUR/USD, GBP/USD and USD/JPY, major indices like the UK 100 and US 30, plus popular commodities such as Gold, Silver and Crude Oil (West Texas and Brent).

If you want to trade shares, you can apply for an account on our Next Generation platform to access as many as 9,000 shares, including 1,000 ETFs.

MT4 market & spread details

FX pairMin spread (pts) No. of CFDs per lotMin lotsMax contract size (lots)Margin rate
AUD/USD0.7100,0000.01405%
EUR/GBP1.1100,0000.01203.3%
EUR/JPY1.5100,0000.01203.3%
EUR/USD0.7100,0000.01403.3%
GBP/USD0.9100,0000.01103.3%
NZD/USD2100,0000.01203.3%
USD/CHF1.5100,0000.01205%
USD/JPY0.7100,0000.01405%
AUD/JPY1.3100,0000.01205%
AUD/NZD4100,0000.01105%
EUR/AUD2.3100,0000.01205%
EUR/CAD2.8100,0000.01103.3%
EUR/CHF2.5 100,0000.01203.3%
EUR/HUF25100,0000.0155%
EUR/NOK34.9100,0000.0155%
EUR/NZD5.6100,0000.01105%
EUR/PLN26100,0000.0155%
EUR/SEK4.3100,0000.0155%
GBP/AUD1.8100,0000.01203.3%
GBP/CHF3.1100,0000.01103.3%
GBP/JPY2.5100,0000.01203.3%
GBP/NZD4.8100,0000.01205%
NZD/CAD3.7100,0000.01405%
USD/CAD1.7100,0000.01203.3%
USD/HUF20100,0000.0155%
USD/NOK25100,0000.0155%
USD/PLN20100,0000.0155%
USD/SEK3100,0000.0155%
USD/SGD3100,0000.01105%
USD/TRY8100,0000.0155%
US Dollar Index81,0000.01105%
IndexMin spread (pts) No. of CFDs per lotMin lotsMax contract size (lots)Margin rate
Australia 2001250.0155%
France 401100.0155%
Germany 301250.0155%
Hong Kong 505500.01210%
UK 1001100.0155%
US 301.450.0155%
US NDAQ 1001200.0155%
US SPX 5005500.01205%
Canada 6082000.01510%
China A501010.012010%
Euro 501.6100.01405%
Italy 401250.01510%
Japan 22575000.01205%
Netherlands 252.52000.01510%
Norway 2591000.011010%
Poland 201.8200.01510%
Spain 355100.01510%
Sweden 300.51000.011010%
Switzerland 204100.01510%
Commodity Min spread (pts) No. of CFDs per lotMin lotsMax contract size (lots)Margin rate
Crude Oil Brent31,0000.011010%
Crude Oil West Texas31,0000.011010%
Gold0.31000.01105%
Natural Gas0.310,0000.01110%
Palladium101000.01110%
Platinum10500.01110%
Silver2.55,0000.01210%

Get started on MT4

*Awarded Best Customer Service, based on highest user satisfaction among spread betters, CFD and FX traders, Investment Trends 2018 UK Leverage Trading Report.

TOP

This website uses cookies to optimise user experience. You can amend your cookie preferences by accessing our cookie policy.

Close
Spread bets and CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 78% of retail investor accounts lose money when spread betting and/or trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you understand how spread bets and CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.