Privacy and security policy

CMC Markets Singapore Pte. Limited (“CMC Markets”, “us”, “we” and “our”) is committed to maintaining trust and confidence when handling personal data. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how CMC Markets collects, maintains and uses the personal data of actual and potential clients (“Clients”, “you” and “your”). “Personal data” has the meaning set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). In providing our products/services to Clients, we will require you to disclose certain personal data to us.

Collection of personal data

  1. Application forms for products/services and other documents sent to us by Clients (such as name, address, date of birth, tax information and employment details);
  2. information received from third parties connected with CMC Markets providing its products/services (such as reports from credit reference agencies);
  3. transactions executed by Clients;
  4.  communication between CMC Markets and Clients (such as telephone calls and e-mail messages); and
  5. cookies, as explained in the paragraph headed “Cookies” below.

Use of your personal data

  1. To provide the products/services to you that you have requested including processing transactions;
  2. to confirm your identity;
  3. to maintain your personal profile;
  4. to manage your account;
  5. to contact you when necessary or appropriate in relation to the products/services being provided to you;
  6. to keep you updated whilst you are a Client on matters relating to your CMC Markets account and activities of CMC Markets;
  7. to manage and administer the products/services provided to you;
  8. to provide you with information regarding the products/services offered by CMC Markets;
  9. to develop an understanding of the products/services that you may be interested in obtaining from CMC Markets;
  10. to provide you with information or opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you;
  11. to tailor the website or other product/service we provide to you to your needs and interests;
  12. to create anonymised statistical data;
  13. to address and investigate any complaints, claims or disputes;
  14. to conduct credit checks;
  15. to comply with obligations and requirements imposed on us by applicable laws (local or foreign), regulations, rules, directives, enforcement authorities or other authorities and pursuant to any reporting requirements;
  16. to conduct screenings or due diligence checks as may be required under applicable law, regulations or directives; and
  17. to pursue any claim we may have against you.

'Do Not Call' provisions

If you have previously consented to receiving marketing and/or promotional messages, we will continue to send you such messages until you withdraw your consent. If you no longer wish to receive marketing and/or promotional messages, please contact us at data.protection.sg@cmcmarkets.com.

Pursuant to Part XI of the PDPA, please note that your personal data may be used by us to send you marketing and/or promotional messages. We will not send you marketing and/or promotional messages to the telephone number(s) you have registered with the Do Not Call Registry. 

Disclosure and sharing of personal data

  1. To companies within the CMC Markets Group which includes CMC Markets Plc and its subsidiaries from time to time;
  2. to third party suppliers and agents (including professional advisers) who perform services for and on behalf of CMC Markets and process Clients’ personal data strictly in accordance with our instructions;
  3. to persons acting in a representative, fiduciary or attorney capacity in relation to a Client’s account;
  4. to any person having a legal or beneficial interest in relation to a Client’s account;
  5. where such disclosure is reasonably necessary to prevent actual or potential breaches of law and/or inappropriate use of our products/services; or
  6. to comply with applicable laws, court orders or regulatory requirements.

Retention of personal data
Clients’ personal data is held for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until retention is no longer necessary for business purposes or legal requirements.

Protection of personal data
Reasonable procedures have been implemented to ensure CMC Markets protects personal data of Clients. These include procedural, physical and electronic safeguards. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data transmitted via the Internet and you should install anti-virus software when transmitting personal data to us or receiving personal data from us.

Accuracy of personal data
To ensure that CMC Markets hold accurate and current information, we ask that Clients promptly notify us of any changes to the personal data we hold about them.

Access to personal data
Clients may, at any time, request that we provide a copy of the personal data we hold concerning them. Should a Client wish to make such a request, they may contact us at data.protection.sg@cmcmarkets.com.

We may charge a nominal fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Cookies
CMC Markets uses cookies to gather information about your access to this website and other services we provide to you. Cookies are small pieces of information which use a unique identification tag and are stored on your device as a result of you using this website or other service we provide to you.

​When cookies are used by us, they collect statistical and factual information about how you use our services. Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to have your computer notify you each time a cookie is sent to it, and thereby give yourself the choice whether to accept it or not. However, this may impair the quality of the services that we provide to you in relation to your account.​

For more information about the types of cookies CMC Markets uses, please see our Cookie Policy.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy
CMC Markets will review this Privacy Policy from time to time and may make changes at any time without prior written notice. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be effective from the time they are posted on our website and Clients’ continued use of this website will constitute acceptance of any amendments to this Privacy Policy.

We advise you to check the website regularly for any amendments to this Privacy Policy.

Contact us
Clients may at any time request that we stop contacting them for marketing purposes.
If you have any questions about the personal data we hold about you, or about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at data.protection.sg@cmcmarkets.com.

March 2016

Demo account

Try CFD/Binaries trading with virtual funds in a risk-free environment.

Live account

Access our full range of products, trading tools and features.

Land Rover BAR

As official partner of Land Rover BAR we’re backing Sir Ben Ainslie’s team to bring the America’s Cup home.

Find out more

NSW Waratahs

We’re proud to support Super XV Rugby giants the NSW Waratahs, one of Australia’s most iconic teams.

Find out more

TOP

This website uses cookies to improve your experience and access our trading platform. You can manage cookies in your browser settings or continue to use the site as normal.

x
CFD trading can result in losses that exceed your deposits. Ensure you understand the risks.