Take a position on MT4 

Trade CFDs on one of the world's most popular platforms – MetaTrader 4 (MT4) – with CMC Markets

  • Create an account for free – no minimum deposit required
  • Over 25 years' industry experience (est. 1989)
  • Award-winning support whenever the markets are open
  • Extensive educational and risk-management tools
CMC Markets

Looking to trade shares? Create a Next Generation account

Create your MT4 account

1

Apply

Complete our simple online application form.

2

Set up

Log in to the MT4 admin portal to set up your account.

4

Trade

Log in to the MT4 platform and connect to the CMC server to start trading.

What is MetaTrader 4?

CMC Markets

MetaTrader 4 (MT4), developed by MetaQuotes, is one of the most popular forex trading platforms worldwide. In addition to FX, you can also trade CFDs across a range of popular indices and commodities.

MT4 allows you to use automated programs called Expert Advisors (EAs), which monitor the markets and trade on your behalf. You can build your own program or use an existing EA.

Download the platform to your desktop computer, and trade on the move with the MT4 app for iPhone, iPad and Android. 

CMC MarketsCMC Markets

MT4 features & benefits

We're pleased to add the MT4 platform as an additional trading option for our clients. 
​Discover the benefits of trading on MT4:

  • Get competitive spreads in line with our Next Generation platform
  • Automate your trading with trading robots (Expert Advisors)
  • View and copy other traders’ strategies
  • Analyse the markets with a range of advanced chart types, indicators and drawing tools
  • Configure your setup and choose from over 22 languages
  • Trade on the move with the MT4 app for iPhone or Android devices

Trade key markets 

CMC Markets

With MT4 you can trade CFDs on a large range of popular forex pairs, indices and commodities. Take a position on 30 currency pairs including EUR/USD, GBP/USD and USD/JPY, major indices like the UK 100 and US 30, plus popular commodities such as Gold, Silver and Crude Oil (West Texas and Brent).

If you want to trade shares, you can apply for an account on our Next Generation platform to access as many as 9,000 shares, including 1,000 ETFs.

MT4 market & spread details

FX pairMin spread (pts) No. of CFDs per lotMin lotsMax contract size (lots)Margin rate
AUD/USD0.7100,0000.01402.00%
EUR/GBP1.1100,0000.01202.00%
EUR/JPY1.5100,0000.01202.00%
EUR/USD0.7100,0000.01402.00%
GBP/USD0.9100,0000.01102.00%
NZD/USD2100,0000.01202.00%
USD/CHF1.5100,0000.01202.00%
USD/JPY0.7100,0000.01402.00%
AUD/JPY1.3100,0000.01202.00%
AUD/NZD4100,0000.01102.00%
EUR/AUD2.3100,0000.01202.00%
EUR/CAD2.8100,0000.01102.00%
EUR/CHF2.5 100,0000.01202.00%
EUR/HUF25100,0000.0152.00%
EUR/NOK34.9100,0000.0152.00%
EUR/NZD5.6100,0000.01102.00%
EUR/PLN26100,0000.0152.00%
EUR/SEK4.3100,0000.0152.00%
GBP/AUD1.8100,0000.01202.00%
GBP/CHF3.1100,0000.01102.00%
GBP/JPY2.5100,0000.01202.00%
GBP/NZD4.8100,0000.01202.00%
NZD/CAD3.7100,0000.01402.00%
USD/CAD1.7100,0000.01202.00%
USD/HUF20100,0000.0152.00%
USD/NOK25100,0000.0152.00%
USD/PLN20100,0000.0152.00%
USD/SEK3100,0000.0152.00%
USD/SGD3100,0000.01102.00%
USD/TRY8100,0000.0152.00%
IndexMin spread (pts) No. of CFDs per lotMin lotsMax contract size (lots)Margin rate
Australia 2001250.0155.00%
France 401100.0155.00%
Germany 301250.0155.00%
Hong Kong 505500.0122.00%
UK 1001100.0155.00%
US 301.450.0155.00%
US NDAQ 1001200.0155.00%
US SPX 5005500.01205.00%
Commodity Min spread (pts) No. of CFDs per lotMin lotsMax contract size (lots)Margin rate
Crude Oil Brent31,0000.011020.00%
Crude Oil West Texas31,0000.011020.00%
Gold0.31000.011020.00%
Natural Gas0.310,0000.01120.00%
Palladium101000.01120.00%
Platinum10500.01120.00%
Silver2.55,0000.01220.00%

*Awarded Highest Overall Client Satisfaction, Best Customer Service, Best Value for Money and Best Educational Materials/Programs, Investment Trends Singapore CFD & FX Report 2018.

Get started on MT4

TOP
CFD trading can result in losses that exceed your deposits. Ensure you understand the risks.