Typical forex spreads

We offer competitive spreads on a range of currency pairs, including forex trading majors like EUR/USD, GBP/USD and USD/JPY. 

Apply now to start trading

FX Spreads 1-30 June 2018

ProductMinimum spread1 
(points)
Typical spread2
(points)
Average spread3 (points)
AUD/JPY1.31.31.448
AUD/NZD4.14.14.226
AUD/USD0.70.70.726
EUR/AUD2.32.42.566
EUR/CHF2.52.52.685
EUR/GBP1.11.11.229
EUR/JPY1.51.51.616
EUR/NOK34.734.740.317
EUR/USD0.70.70.745
GBP/EUR1.41.51.707
GBP/JPY2.52.52.681
GBP/USD0.90.91.074
NZD/AUD3.53.63.630
NZD/USD2.02.02.022
USD/CAD1.71.71.732
USD/CHF1.51.51.667
USD/JPY0.70.70.791
USD/NOK25.025.028.150

1. A minimum spread is the lowest spread that will be shown on the given instrument. If the underlying market spread widens throughout the trading day, or you are trading out of hours, the platform spread may also widen. The spreads shown are for the first price available for the average market trade/bet sizes in the relevant product. The spread will widen for larger trade/bet sizes; see our platform for more information.

2. Typical spreads are our most common spreads per instrument across all trading periods over the previous calendar month. For example, where the spread during a given period is: 0.7, 0.9, 1.5, 0.9, 2.0, and 0.9, our typical spread would be 0.9. Unlike some other CFD providers, our typical spreads are much closer to our minimums during normal market conditions.

Please note that typical, average and minimum spreads may widen dependent on market volatility.

This data is provided for general information only and may not be current. Please refer to the product overview area of our trading platform for real-time information on the spreads, margin rates, commission (as applicable) and trading hours of a particular product.


CMC Markets

Award-winning platform

Our platform combines innovative forex trading tools with an intuitive interface. Our native mobile apps for iPad, iPhone and Android give you on-the-move access to your account so you can trade forex from wherever you are.

 Explore our platform

Apply now to start trading

Switch to CMC Markets

Change your provider to CMC Markets for:

CMC Markets
  • An award-winning trading platform with native apps
  • Professional charting, powerful tools and innovative platform navigation
  • 100% automated execution without dealer intervention
  • Robust risk management functions including guaranteed stop-loss orders
  • Cash rebates for high-volume traders^

Switch to CMC Markets


CMC Markets

Countdowns

Try Countdowns for fast-paced, fixed-odds trading on popular financial markets. Just decide whether the price of a product will be above or below the current price at the end of a range of short-term timeframes, from just 30 seconds.

 Discover Countdowns


What is the Australian CFD and FX Forum?

CMC Markets co-founded the CFD Forum to raise industry standards and provide greater protection against one of the biggest issues facing many CFD and FX traders in Australia today - to ensure client money is held safely in a segregated, Australian bank account not used for hedging or any other operational purpose.

Learn more here
CFD & FX Forum

You may also be interested in:

Products

Choose from thousands of forex, indices, commodities, shares and treasuries products.

 More on products

Learn

Our free education tools and webinars are designed to help improve your forex trading skills.

 More on education

Stockbroking​ 

Choose from a wide range of investment products available on ASX and SSX including shares.

More on stockbroking

^We offer competitive monthly cash rebates for clients who trade in high volumes and if you meet our monthly notional value requirements for one asset class, you automatically qualify for monthly rebates for all asset classes; conditions apply.

Awarded 'Best Platform Features' and 'Best Research Tools', Investment Trends 2015 Australia CFD Report; 'Best Online Trading Platform', Shares Awards 2014.

Demo account

Try CFD trading with virtual funds in a risk-free environment.

Live account

Access our full range of products, trading tools and features.

TOP